Reader’s Choice Awards Results

0
347

MLiving Readers’ cast their votes! From food to fun activities, health to housecleaning, our readers selected the very best the area has to offer in a slew of categories. Here are the businesses, people and places that represent the cream of Toledo’s crop!


FOOD AND DRINK

Breakfast/Lunch Restaurant 

WINNER: Schmucker’s Restaurant
2103 N. Reynolds Rd.
419-535-9116
schmuckersrestaurant.com
Schmucker’s, a family-owned Toledo dining tradition since 1948, features homemade meals and pie.

RUNNER UP: Mayberry Diner
mayberrydiners.com

Dinner Restaurant
WINNER: Ciao!
6064 Monroe St., Sylvania
419-882-6014
ciaorestaurant.com

RUNNER UP: Mancy’s Ideal
mancysideal.com

Takeout
WINNER: The Village Idiot
309 Conant St.
419-893-7281
facebook.com/villageidiotmaumee

RUNNER UP: Bangkok Kitchen
facebook.com/bangkokkitchenmaumee

Bakery

WINNER: Papa Moose’s Donuts 
165 Superior St., Rossford. 419-725-4433
306 W. Dussel Dr., Maumee. 419-794-0043
papamoosesdonuts.com

RUNNER UP: Wixey Bakery
facebook.com/wixeybakery

Restaurant for Specials

WINNER: Te’kela
5147 Main St., Sylvania. 419-517-0233
25481 N. Dixie Hwy., Perrysburg. 419-874-8800
tekelacocina.com

RUNNER UP: Mancy’s Italian Grill
mancysitalian.com

Place to Meet for Cocktails

WINNER: Stella’s Restaurant — PULLOUT
104 Louisiana Ave., Perrysburg
419-873-8360
stellasrestaurantandbar.com
Stella’s Restaurant and Bar is a downtown Perrysburg staple as a fine dining restaurant. The menu features classic cuisine while acknowledging comfort food.

RUNNER UP: Barr’s Public House
barrspublichouse.com

Local Coffee Shop

WINNER: Georgette’s
311 Conant St., Maumee
419-891-8888
georgettes.org

RUNNER UP: Papa Moose’s Donuts
papamoosesdonuts.com
Serving fresh-made-daily cake donuts with a selection of specialty donuts and coffee. Create your own donuts by picking your own toppings!

Local Brewery

WINNER: Earnest Brew Works — PULLOUT
4342 S. Detroit Ave. 419-318-8344
25 S. St. Clair. 419-318-8344
earnestbrewworks.com
Earnest Brew Works is a brewery with a taproom, with a mission to brew great beers for the community. Two locations, with a third planned for late 2022/early 2023.

RUNNER UP: Maumee Bay Brewing Company
mbaybrew.com

Local Winery
WINNER: Urban Pine Winery — PULLOUT
3415 Briarfield Blvd., Maumee
567-703-1281
urbanpinewinery.com
A local, family-owned and operated business, Urban Pine’s handcrafted wines are made from the highest quality grapes from around the world. Each wine is produced and bottled in Maumee.

RUNNER UP: Majestic Oak Winery
majesticoakwinery.com


SHOPPING


Jewelry Store

WINNER: Harold Jaffe Jewelers — PULLOUT
4211 Talmadge Rd.
Celebrating life and love with a stunning selection of rings, necklaces and other jewelry since 1946!

419-472-4480
haroldjaffe.com

RUNNER UP: Jeffrey Mann Fine Jewelers
jeffreymannfinejewelers.com

Antique/Thrift Store
WINNER: Glean Vintage
facebook.com/GleanVintage

RUNNER UP: Maumee Antique Mall
maumeeantiquemall.com

Consignment Store
WINNER: Consign It Home Interiors
6925 W. Central Ave.
419-841-4663
consignittoledo.com

RUNNER UP: Clothes Mentor
clothesmentor.com

Place to Buy Used Books
WINNER: NeverMore Used Bookstore
2628 W. Central Ave.
419-593-0093
facebook.com/NeverMore2856

RUNNER UP: Friends of the Library
toledolibrary.org/fol

Locally Owned Grocery Store
WINNER: Walt Churchill’s Market
3320 Briarfield Blvd., Maumee. 419-794-4000
26625 N. Dixie Hwy. 419-872-6900
waltchurchillsmarket.com

RUNNER UP: Milo’s Meat Market
milosmeatmarket.com

Farmers’ Market
WINNER: Perrysburg Farmers Market
Louisiana Ave., Perrysburg.
visitperrysburg.com/farmers-market

RUNNER UP: Toledo Farmers Market
toledofarmersmarket.com

Pharmacy
WINNER: Buderer Drug Co.
26611 N. Dixie Hwy., Ste. 119, Perrysburg
419-873-2800
budererdrug.com

RUNNER UP: Kahler Pharmacy
kahlerpharmacy.com

CBD Retailer
WINNER: Toledo Hemp Center
4925 Jackman Rd.
419-724-9588
toledohempcenter.com

RUNNER UP: Your CBD Store
getsunmed.com

Gift Shop
WINNER: Sheffield Road
128 East Front St., Perrysburg
419-874-0404
sheffieldroad.com

RUNNER UP: Angel 101
shopangel101.com

Florist
WINNER: In Bloom Flowers and Gifts
126 W. Wayne St., Maumee
419-794-3000
newinbloom.com

RUNNER UP: Myrtle Florist and Flower Delivery
myrtleflowershop.com

Greenhouse
WINNER: Bensell Greenhouse
5720 Dorr St.
419-536-3992
bensellgreenhouse.com

RUNNER UP: Bench’s Greenhouse
benchsgreenhouse.com

SERVICES

Music Lessons
WINNER: Forté Music School
3208 W. Sylvania Ave.
419-471-2100
fortemusicandarts.com

RUNNER UP: MoJoe Boes
mojoeboes.com

Continuing Education
WINNER: Owens Community College
30335 Oregon Rd., Perrysburg
567-661-6000
owens.edu

RUNNER UP: Lourdes Lifelong Learning
lourdes.edu

Bank
WINNER: Citizens Bank
Various locations
citizensbank.com

RUNNER UP: Huntington Bank
huntington.com

Credit Union
WINNER: Directions Credit Union — PULLOUT
200 N. St. Clair St.
888-508-2228
directionscu.org
This community-based financial institution works to serve the needs of the community, helping members navigate through life’s big moments!

RUNNER UP: Toledo Metro Federal Credit Union
toledometro.com

Funeral Home
WINNER: W.K. Sujkowski & Son Funeral Home — PULLOUT
3838 Airport Hwy.
419-385-5305
sujkowskiairport.com
Quality funeral and cremation services are the standard at this family owned and operated home, open since 1888.


RUNNER UP: Witzler-Shank-Walker Funeral Home
walkerfuneralhomes.com/contact-us/perrysburg-oh

Place to buy eyewear
WINNER: Optical Shop of Toledo
3205 W. Central Ave., Ste 1
419-536-6520
Search “Optical Shop of Toledo” on Facebook

RUNNER UP: EyeCare Specialties of Ohio
eyecarespecialtiesoh.com

Hair Salon
WINNER: Camelot
7409 International Dr., Holland
419-865-1700
camelotsalon.com

RUNNER UP: Texxture a Salon
Search “Texxture a Salon” on Facebook

Place to Buy Hearing Aids
WINNER: Great Lakes Audiology
3780 King Rd., Ste. 2C
419-327-2273
glaudiology.com

RUNNER UP: Perrysburg Hearing Center
Search “Perrysburg Hearing Center” on Facebook

Auto Repair
WINNER: Ray’s Service Center & Towing
228 Louisiana Ave., Perrysburg
419-696-3909
raysservicecenterandtowing.com

RUNNER UP: Earl Bros.
earlbros.com

Car Dealership
WINNER: Dave White Chevrolet
5880 Monroe St., Sylvania
419-885-4444
davewhitechevy.com

RUNNER UP: Brondes
brondes.com

Roofing Company
WINNER: 4 Guys and a Roof
419-343-8648
4guysandaroof.com

RUNNER UP: Salgau Roofing
salgauroofing.com

Window Company
WINNER: Dunright Building Services
419-518-2279
dunrightbuildingservices.com

RUNNER UP: Seagate Roofing and Foundation Services
244leak.com

Heating & AC Company
WINNER: M&M Heating and Cooling
1515 Washington St.
419-243-3005
mandmheating.com

RUNNER UP: Bluflame Service Co.
bluflame.com

Handyman
WINNER: Handy Hubby — PULLOUT
2010 N. Reynolds Rd.
419-754-1150
handyhubbytoledo.com
For Toledo home remodeling and handyman home improvement needs, use the pros at Handy Hubby, remodeling experts in Toledo and across NW Ohio.

RUNNER UP: Pat Meadows, Lucky Day Handyman Services
419-309-9387

Plumber
WINNER: Rooter Pro Sewer and Drain Cleaning
4924 N. Summit St.
419-726-9335
sewercleaningtoledo.com

RUNNER UP: Drain Master
ohiodrainmaster.com

Lawn Care/Snow Removal
WINNER: Yoder Brothers Lawn and Snow
126 Jennings Rd., Rossford
567-218-1915
yoderbrotherslawnandsnow.com

RUNNER UP: A&J Landscape Center
aandjlandscape.com

Garage Door Company
WINNER: Quality Overhead Door
4655 South Ave.
419-578-8700
qualityoverheaddoor.com

RUNNER UP: Spike’s Door Service
spikesdoorservice.com

Junk Removal Services
WINNER: Jeff’s Hauling and Cleanup — PULLOUT
419-508-3782
jeffshaulingcleanup@gmail.com
With over 20 years of experience, Jeff’s the Toledo area’s  junk removal company.v

RUNNER UP: Horton Hauls Junk
hortonhaulsjunk.com

Basement Services
WINNER: Everdry
2930 Centennial Rd.
419-469-1780
everdrytoledo.com

RUNNER UP: Seagate Roofing & Foundation Services
244leak.com

Estate Sale Company
WINNER: S. Sterling Estate Sales
662 Centerfield Dr., Maumee
419-215-5365
susansterlingestatesales.com

RUNNER UP: Beth Rose Real Estate & Auctions
bethroseauction.com

Housekeeping/Cleaning Service
WINNER: Carissa’s Green Cleaning
2724 Wyndale Rd.
419-764-9610
facebook.com/carissasgreen

RUNNER UP: You’ve Got Maids
facebook.com/youvegotmaidstoledo

Pet Daycare and Boarding
WINNER: Perrysburg Pet Lodge & Spa
399 W. Boundary St., Perrysburg
419-931-8786
perrysburgpetlodgeandspa.com

RUNNER UP: Total Pet Care
tpcmaumee.com

Pet Grooming
WINNER: Sheri May Meyers Pet Styling
5529 Harroun Rd., Sylvania
419-882-8888

RUNNER UP: Perrysburg Pet Lodge and Spa
perrysburgpetlodgeandspa.com

PROFESSIONALS

Physician
WINNER: Dr. James Diethelm, Toledo Clinic
7640 W. Sylvania Ave., Ste. C-2, Sylvania
419-473-2273
toledoclinic.com

RUNNER UP: Dr. Kerri Simo, ProMedica
promedica.org

Medical Group
WINNER: ProMedica Hepatobiliary, Pancreatic and Endocrine
2109 Hughes Dr., #760
419-291-2671
promedica.org

RUNNER UP: Perrysburg Family Physicians
perrysburgfp.com

Plastic Surgeon
WINNER: Dr. John F. Zavell
2865 N. Reynolds Rd., Ste. 250A
419-359-0826
johnzavellmd.com

RUNNER UP: Dr. James W. Hunyadi
drhunyadi.com

General Surgeon
WINNER: Dr. Kerri Simo, ProMedica
2109 Hughes Dr., #760
419-291-2671
promedica.org

RUNNER UP: Dr. Timothy Husted, Toledo Clinic
toledoclinic.com

Orthopedic Surgeon
WINNER: Dr. Craig Assenmacher, ProMedica
2751 Bay Park Dr., Ste. 201, Oregon
419-690-8811
promedica.org

RUNNER UP: Dr. Benjamin Salpietro, McLaren
mclaren.org

ENT
WINNER: Dr. Afser Shariff, McLaren
4640 W. Alexis Rd.
419-474-9324
mclaren.org

RUNNER UP: Dr. Ellen Baxter, ProMedica
promedica.org

Chiropractor
WINNER: Dr. Mickey Frame, Frame Chiropractic & Acupuncture
3829 Woodley Rd., #1
419-573-0077
getwelltoledo.com

RUNNER UP: Dr. Joseph LaScala, Advantage Chiropractic
adchiropractic.com

Dentist
WINNER: Dr. Scott S. Kelly
116 W. John St., Maumee
419-893-6971
scottkellydds.com

RUNNER UP: Maley Family Dental
maleyfamilydental.com

Ophthalmologist
WINNER: Dr. Scott Sadowski, ProMedica
3330 Meijer Dr., Ste. 1
419-578-2020
promedica.org

RUNNER UP: Dr. Michael Janowicz, Toledo Clinic
toledoclinic.com

Podiatrist
WINNER: Dr. John Lane, Podiatric Associates of Northwest Ohio
3905 W. Sylvania Ave.
419-474-1210
toledopodiatrist.com

RUNNER UP: Dr. Richard D. Wolff, Advanced Foot Care
toledofootdoctor.com

Dermatologist
WINNER: Dermatology Associates
Various locations
daohio.com

RUNNER UP: Anders Dermatology
andersderm.com

Vein Care Practice
WINNER: Toledo Clinic Vein Center
4235 Secor Rd., Bldg 3, 3rd Flr.
419-479-5690
toledoclinicvein.com

RUNNER UP: Midwest Vascular & Varicose Vein Center
midwestvascular.net

Audiologist
WINNER: Clint Keifer, Great Lakes Audiology
3780 King Rd.
419-327-2273
toledohearingdoc.com
Dr. Clint D. Keifer is an audiologist who is passionate about community education and awareness, winning Best Audiologist every year since 2014.

RUNNER UP: Sarah DeLauter, Toledo Clinic ENT
toledoclinic.com

Med Spa
WINNER: Arrowhead Plastic Surgeons
12621 Eckel Junction Rd., Ste. 2400, Perrysburg
419-887-7000
arrowheadsurgeons.com

RUNNER UP: Blush Aesthetics
blushnwo.com

Massage Therapist
WINNER: Joani Donovan, 3D Wellness
4001 W. Central Ave., Ste. 6
419-367-1417
3dwtoledo.com

RUNNER UP: Dani Schall, LMT
facebook.com/DaniSchallLMT

Veterinarian
WINNER: Dr. Agustin Cuesta, Airport Animal Hospital
3444 Airport Hwy.
419-385-5680
airportanimalhospitaltoledo.com

RUNNER UP: Dr. John Dillon, St. Francis Veterinary Hospital
stfrancisvh.com

Attorney/Law Firm
WINNER: Bradley R. Waugh
7654 W. Bancroft St.
419-843-1333

RUNNER UP: Kyle R. Wright
ohattorneys.com/about/kyle-r-wright

Wealth Management Firm
WINNER: Informative Financial Services
4159 Holland Sylvania, Ste. 104
419-885-8384
informativefinancialservices.com

RUNNER UP: Beacon Financial LLC
beaconfinancialusa.com

CPA
WINNER: Knapp and Associates
216 South St., Waterville
419-725-6124
knappaccounting.com

RUNNER UP: Dann Shanteau, Informative Financial Services
informativefinancialservices.com

Insurance Agent/Agency
WINNER: Bradley Hughes, Evolve Insurance Consultants
6800 Central Ave., C2
419-517-9895
evolveinsure.com

RUNNER UP: Rex Sims, State Farm Insurance
statefarm.com

Realtor/Agency
WINNER: Penny Kice, Howard Hanna
2460 N. Reynolds Rd.
419-466-4034
howardhanna.com

RUNNER UP: Judith Miller, Danberry
danberry.com

Builder
WINNER: Sean Nester, Sean Patrick Builders
4730 W. Bancroft St., #12
419-283-3444
seanpatrickbuilders.com

RUNNER UP: Premier Builders
nwohomebuilders.com

Remodeler
WINNER: Dunright Building Services
419-518-2279
dunrightbuildingservices.com

RUNNER UP: Wesson Builders
wessonbuilders.com

OUT AND ABOUT

Toledo Area Treasure
WINNER: Metroparks
metroparkstoledo.com

RUNNER UP: Toledo Museum of Art
toledomuseum.org

Place to Worship
WINNER: Epworth United Methodist Church
4855 W. Central Ave.
419-531-4236
epworth.com

RUNNER UP: Church 3TwentyOne
church3twentyone.com

Library
WINNER: Way Public Library
101 E. Indiana Ave., Perrysburg
419-874-3135
waylibrary.info

RUNNER UP: Main Library
toledolibrary.org

Veterans Program
WINNER: Women Veterans Initiative
Search “Women Veterans Initiative of Northwest Ohio” on Facebook

RUNNER UP: HOOVES
hooves.us

Suburban Downtown for Those Over 50
WINNER: Perrysburg
downtownperrysburg.org

RUNNER UP: Sylvania
cityofsylvania.com

Local Travel Destination
WINNER: Put In Bay
putinbay.com

RUNNER UP: Sauder Village
saudervillage.org

Casino
WINNER: Hollywood Casino
1968 Miami St.
419-661-5200
hollywoodcasinotoledo.com

RUNNER UP: MGM Grand Detroit
mgmgranddetroit.mgmresorts.com

Service Club
WINNER: Perrysburg Rotary
502 E. 2nd St., Perrysburg
perrysburgrotary.org

RUNNER UP: Toledo Rotary
toledorotary.org

Spend Leisure Time
WINNER: Rich & Ronnie G’s Trivia
richandronnieg.com
There are few better ways to spend leisure time in Toledo than by testing your knowledge with one of the area’s best live trivia shows, held weekly and bi-weekly at restaurants around the Glass City.


RUNNER UP: Metroparks
metroparkstoledo.com

Place to Volunteer
WINNER: Toledo Animal Rescue
640 Wyman St.
419-382-1130
toledoanimalrescue.org

RUNNER UP: Foster Grandparent Program, Senior Centers Inc.
seniorcentersinc.org

Favorite Charity
WINNER: Toledo Animal Rescue
640 Wyman St.
419-382-1130
toledoanimalrescue.org

RUNNER UP: Cherry St. Mission
cherrystreetmission.org

Live Theater
WINNER: Valentine Theatre
410 Adams St.
419-242-2787
valentinetheatre.com

RUNNER UP: Toledo Repertoire Theatre
toledorep.org

Gym/Fitness Facility
WINNER: BOXHOUSE
3205 W. Central Ave.
419-740-0218
MINDBODY.IO

RUNNER UP: Renegade Fitness
renegadefitnesstraining.com

Place to Take Your Grandchildren
WINNER: Toledo Zoo
2 Hippo Way
419-385-5721
toledozoo.org

RUNNER UP: Imagination Station
imaginationstationtoledo.org

RECREATION

Sports Team
WINNER: Toledo Walleye
toledowalleye.com

RUNNER UP: Toledo Mud Hens
milb.com/toledo

Bingo
WINNER: Holland Gardens Bingo
6530 Angola Rd., Holland
419-474-4619
toledobingo.org

RUNNER UP: Chapter V Bingo
Search “Chapter V Bingo” on Facebook

Golf Course
WINNER: Heather Downs Country Club
3910 Heatherdowns Blvd.
419-385-0248
heatherdowns.com

RUNNER UP: Inverness Club
invernessclub.com

Place to Take a Walk
WINNER: Wildwood Preserve Metropark
5100 Central Ave.
419-407-9700
metroparkstoledo.com/explore-your-parks/wildwood-preserve-metropark

RUNNER UP: Side Cut Metropark
metroparkstoledo.com/explore-your-parks/side-cut-metropark

Bowling Alley
WINNER: Interstate Lanes
819 Lime City Rd., Rossford
419-666-2695
interstatelanes.com
With options for open bowling, a variety of leagues, tournaments, parties and more, it’s clear to see why Interstate Lanes has gotten a strike with our readers in this year’s voting.

RUNNER UP: Bowlero Lanes
bowlerolanesfuncenter.com

Personal Trainer
WINNER: Diana Spiess, Essence Mind Body Studio
725 Ford St. B., Maumee
419-873-6463
essencembs.com

RUNNER UP: Tina Miller, BOXHOUSE
MINDBODY.IO

Pool
WINNER: Daudelin Pool Services
26937 Eckel Rd., Ste. #3, Perrysburg
419-874-1900
daudelinpoolservices.com

RUNNER UP: Mossing Pools, Inc.
mossingpools.com

LIVING WELL

Senior Living
WINNER: Genesis Village
2429 S. Reynolds Rd.
419-720-1286
genesisvillage.org
Genesis Village is a locally owned and operated senior living community designed for active people 55+ that includes exclusive amenities.

RUNNER UP: Oakleaf Village of Sylvania
oakleafvillage.com

Assisted Living Center
WINNER: Oakleaf Village of Toledo
4220 N. Holland Sylvania Rd.
419-707-5619
oakleafvillage.com

RUNNER UP: Glendale Assisted Living
glendaleassistedliving.com

In-Home Health Care
WINNER: Ohioans Home Healthcare
28315 Kensington Ln., Perrysburg
419-843-4422
ohioanshhc.com

RUNNER UP: Christian Home Care
christianhomecare.com

Memory Care Center
WINNER: The Grove at Oakleaf Village
4220 N. Holland Sylvania Rd.
419-670-6098
thegroveatoakleafvillage.com

RUNNER UP: Parkcliffe Memory Care Community
parkcliffe.com

Nursing Home
WINNER: Otterbein Pemberville SeniorLife Community
20311 Pemberville Rd., Pemberville
419-833-7000
otterbein.org

RUNNER UP: The Gardens of St. Francis
chilivingcommunities.org/locations/ohio/the-gardens-of-st-francis

Hospital
WINNER: ProMedica Flower Hospital
5200 Harroun Rd., Sylvania
419-824-1444
promedica.org/location/promedica-flower-hospital

RUNNER UP: McLaren St. Luke’s
mclaren.org/st-lukes/mclaren-st-lukes-home

ER/Urgent Care
WINNER: ProMedica Urgent Care
Various locations
promedica.org/services-and-conditions/urgent-care

RUNNER UP: Greater Midwest Urgent Care
gmucares.com

Rehab Facility
WINNER: ProMedica Total Rehab
Various locations
promedica.org/services-and-conditions/rehabilitation-and-therapy

RUNNER UP: Rehabilitation Hospital of Northwest Ohio
rhno.ernesthealth.com

Physical Therapy
WINNER: Alternative Physical Therapy
2526 N. Reynolds Rd.
28442 E. River Rd., Perrysburg.
419-578-4357
alternativephysicaltherapy.com

RUNNER UP: GOAL Physical Therapy and Wellness
goalpt.org

Senior Center
WINNER: Maumee Senior Center
2430 S. Detroit Ave., Maumee
419-893-1994
maumeeseniorcenter.com

RUNNER UP: Margaret Hunt Senior Center
mlhunt.weconnect.com

PERSONALITIES

Newscaster
WINNER: Sashem Brey, 13abc
13abc.com

RUNNER UP: James Starks, 13abc
13abc.com

Television Station
WINNER: 13abc
13abc.com

RUNNER UP: WTOL 11
wtol.com



Radio Personality
WINNER: Lyn and Cliff, K100
k100country.com

RUNNER UP: Eric Chase, Q105
q1055.com



Radio Station
WINNER: K100
k100country.com

RUNNER UP: Proclaim FM
proclaimfm.com



Politician
WINNER: Marcy Kaptur
kaptur.house.gov

RUNNER UP: Lindsay Webb
co.lucas.oh.us



Musician
WINNER: Ragtime Rick


RUNNER UP: Ramona Collins