Mature Living
1120 Adams Street, Toledo, Ohio

2017 Reader’s Choice Awards

readers-choice

There is perhaps no higher honor attainable in a community than to be considered and found exemplary by your peers and neighbors. Here are the businesses and community leaders that you, our readers, found to be worthy of such designation in our community:

FOOD & DRINK

Breakfast/Lunch

WINNER: Scrambler Marie’s
3344 Secor Rd. 419-531-9678
6819 W. Central Ave. 419-842-1900
570 W. Dussel Dr. 419-891-7207
scramblermaries.com
FINALIST: The Salad Galley Deli
3023 Navarre Ave., Oregon
419-691-4888 | saladgalley.com

Dinner

WINNER: Mancy’s Steakhouse
953 Phillips Ave.
419-476-4154 | mancys.com
FINALIST: Real Seafood
22 Main St.
419-697-4400 | realseafoodcotoledo.com

Restaurant for Specials

WINNER: Glendale Garden Cafe
2521 Glendale Ave.
419-382-1011 | ggardencafe.com
FINALIST: Eddie Lee’s
4700 Nantuckett Dr.
419-882-0616 | eddielees.com

Buffet

WINNER: Maumee Bay State Park Lodge, Water’s Edge Restaurant
1750 State Park Rd. #2, Oregon
419-836-1466
maumeebaystateparklodge.com/waters-edge-restaurant
FINALIST: Hong Kong Buffet
Toledo Commons, 3015 Glendale Ave. #300
419-389-1888 | toledohongkongbuffet.com

Restaurant for Grandparents/Grandchildren

WINNER: The Original Pancake House
3310 Central Ave.
419-578-0342 | originalpancakehouse.com
FINALIST: Classic Cafe
6742 W. Sylvania Ave., Sylvania
419-882-3465 | facebook.com/sylvaniaclassiccafe

Place for Cocktails

real-seafood

WINNER: Real Seafood
The Real Seafood Company is a contemporary seafood restaurant that offers premium fresh fish and seafood from the waters of New England to the Great Lakes and to the Gulf of Mexico. Enjoy fresh oysters, lobster, shrimp, and the authentic flavors of seasonal and local produce. Open for lunch/dinner daily with outdoor patio seating.

22 Main St.
419-697-4400 | realseafoodcotoledo.com

FINALIST: Bar Louie
5001 Monroe Street, Suite R2. 567-318-1050
4105 Levis Commons Blvd. 419-874-9774
barlouie.com


RECREATION

Local Park

WINNER: Wildwood Preserve Metropark
5100 W. Central Ave.
419-407-9700
metroparkstoledo.com/explore-your-parks/wildwood
FINALIST: Oak Openings Preserve Metropark
4139 Girdham Rd., Swanton
419-407-9700
metroparkstoledo.com/explore-your-parks/oak-openings

Local Travel Destination

WINNER: Maumee Bay State Park
1400 State Park Rd. Oregon
419-836-7758 | parks.ohiodnr.gov/maumeebay
FINALIST: Cedar Point
1 Cedar Point Dr., Sandusky
419-627-2350 | cedarpoint.com

Spend Leisure Time

WINNER: Metroparks
419-407-9700 | metroparkstoledo.com
FINALIST: Maumee Bay State Park
1400 State Park Rd., Oregon
419-836-7758 | parks.ohiodnr.gov/maumeebay

Charity Event

WINNER: Walk to End Alzheimer’s
alz.org/nwohio/
FINALIST: Marathon Classic
marathonclassic.com

Golf Course

WINNER: Brandywine Country Club
6904 Salisbury Rd., Maumee
419-865-2393 | brandywinecc.com
FINALIST: Heather Downs Country Club
3910 Heatherdowns Blvd.
419-382-3481 | heatherdowns.com

Golf Pro

WINNER: Dan Sutton Heather Downs Country Club
3910 Heatherdowns Blvd.
419-382-3481 | heatherdowns.com
FINALIST: Jason Stuller
Sylvania Country Club
5201 Corey Rd., Sylvania
419 -882-3197 | sylvaniacc.org

Bowling Alley

WINNER: Southwyck Lanes
5255 Heatherdowns Blvd.
419-865-8815 | southwycklanes.com
FINALIST: Bowlero Lanes Fun Center
4398 Monroe St.
419-473-1257 | bowlerolanestoledo.com

Senior Center

WINNER: Sylvania Senior Center
7140 W. Sylvania Ave., Sylvania
419-885-3913 | scsonline.org/seniorcenter
FINALIST: Oregon Senior Center
4350 Navarre Ave., Oregon
419-698-7078 | oregonohio.org

Favorite Movie of All Time

WINNER: Dirty Dancing
FINALIST: Pulp Fiction

Take a Walk

WINNER: Pearson Metropark

From birding to baseball to picnicking and fishing,
there’s something for everyone at Pearson.
This Metropark is one of the last remaining stands
of the Great Black Swamp, a notorious forest that once blanketed much of northwest Ohio. Activities abound. And examples of work done by the depression-era programs are all around you.

4600 Starr Ave. Oregon, OH
419-407-9714
metroparkstoledo.com/explore-yourparks/pearson

FINALIST
: Olander Park
6930 W. Sylvania Ave.
419-882-8313 | olanderpark.com


 

PROFESSIONALS

Attorney

WINNER: Thom Cafferty Thom Cafferty Law Office
500 Madison Ave. #320
419-244-0169 | thomcaffertylaw.com
FINALIST: Rose Mock – Mock Law
4334 Central Ave Ste 238
419-214-0204 | rosemocklaw.com

Financial Advisor

WINNER: Greg W. Wagoner, CFP Ameriprise Financial Services
5217 Monroe St., Ste B.
419-842-8488 | ameripriseadvisors.com/gregory.w.wagoner
FINALIST: Richard Desautels, CFP Ameriprise Financial Services
5911 Renaissance Pl. Ste A
ameripriseadvisors.com/richard.g.desautels

Wealth Management Firm

WINNER: Savage & Associates
4427 Talmadge Rd.
419-475-8665 | savageandassociates.com
FINALIST: Cap Averill II and Associates
2600 N Reynolds Rd #104a,
419-535-1094 | happy-clients.com

Travel Agent

WINNER: AAA – North Towne
308 New Towne Square Dr.
419-470-5665 | aaa.com
FINALIST: Central Travel
5577 Monroe St., Ste H, Sylvania 419-471-2800
6710 W. Central Ave., 419-843-6294
4540 Heatherdowns Blvd., 419-893-4114
6815 Spring Valley Dr., Holland 419-867-4945
centraltravel.com

Service Club

WINNER: National Exchange Club
3050 Central Ave.
419-535-3232 | nationalexchangeclub.org
FINALIST: Rotary Club of Toledo
101 N. Summit St.
419-241-7060 | toledorotary.org

Lawn & Snow Removal

WINNER: Barron’s Lawn Service LLC
8800 Airport Hwy., Holland
419-841-4705 | barronslawnservice.com
FINALIST: American Green Landscaping
1627 Colleen Court
419-360-8579

Handyman

WINNER: Jacob’s Ladder
Handyman Services
419-764-3771 | jacobsladderhandymanservices.com
FINALIST: Handy Hubby
2010 North Reynolds Road
419-754-1150 | handyhubbytoledo.com

Estate Sale Company

carriage-house-inn

WINNER: The Carriage House Antiques & More
As owner and operator, Jamie Thompson will personally assist you in your pursuit of finding exactly what you are looking for. He searches the local estates, works with
collectors and liquidators to bring you some of the best items this region has to offer.

126 Louisiana Ave.,
Perrysburg, OH
419-931-9096 | perrysburgantiques.com

FINALIST: Tag Team
4704 Skelly Rd.
419-276-0243 | tagteamtoledo.com


 

HEALTH & FITNESS

Dentist

doctor-frankel

WINNER: Dr. Jon Frankel

Dr. Frankel was inspired by his father, an innovative man who moved to Toledo after completing his degree in dentistry from the Ohio State University after World War II. In 1992, upon graduation with a doctorate of dentistry science (DDS) also from the Ohio State University, Dr. Frankel joined his father in private practice, where his father continued to inspire him by instilling in him a passion for the latest technologies in the field. Today, Frankel Dentistry is one of the best dental practices in the Toledo area, offering the latest technology and advancements in general dentistry, cosmetic dentistry, restorative dentistry as well as aesthetic dentistry.

Jon Frankel Dentistry
5012 Talmadge Rd. #100
419-474-9611 | jonfrankeldentistry.com

FINALIST:
Dr. Michael Granata
4139 Holland Sylvania Rd.
419-885-2444

Physician

WINNER: Dr. Radha Murthy Gokula, MD
3120 Glendale Ave. #12
419-383-3747 | doctors.mercy.com
FINALIST: Dr. Donald W. Vogel ProMedica
5700 Monroe St., Ste 206, Sylvania
419-473-6601 | promedica.org

Optician

WINNER: Dr. Russell Maringer
ProMedica
promedica.org
FINALIST: Dr. Ernest Spohn, OD
2925 Glendale Ave., Toledo, Ohio 43614
419-380-8769

Audiologist

WINNER: Dr. Clint Keifer
Great Lakes Audiology
3780 King Rd. #2C
419-327-2273 | glaudiology.com
FINALIST: Northwest Ohio Hearing Clinic
1125 Hospital Dr. #50
419-383-4012
1601 Brigham Dr., Perrysburg
419-873-4327
northwestohiohearingclinic.com

Chiropractor

WINNER: Jason Peisley, D.C. Fairwood Chiropractic & Physical Therapy
5215 Monroe St. #4
419-843-1515 | fairwoodchiropractic.com
FINALIST: Cynthia Ratkowski, D.C. Advanced Wellness and Chiropractic Center
3454 Oak Alley Ct.
419-535-9600

Podiatrist

WINNER: Dr. Thomas McCabe
Trilby Foot Center
3106 Tremainsville Rd.
419-472-6946 | promedica.org
FINALIST: Dr. Beau Bortel Arrowhead Podiatry
5757 Monclova Rd. #5, Maumee
419-893-5757

Veterinarian

WINNER: Dr. Bart Soeder
Heatherdowns Veterinary Clinic
2454 Cass Rd.
419-385-0325 | Facebook
FINALIST: Dr. Bob Esplin
Sylvania Vet
4801 N. Holland Sylvania Rd., Sylvania
419-885-4421 | sylvaniavet.com

Hospital

WINNER: ProMedica Toledo Hospital
2142 N. Cove Blvd.
419-291-4000 | promedica.org/toledo-hospital
FINALIST: ProMedica Bay Park Hospital
2801 Bay Park Dr., Oregon
419-690-7900 | promedica.org/bay-park-hospital

Vein Care Practice

WINNER: Luxe Laser Center
1500 Holland Rd., Maumee
419-893-2775 | luxe-laser.com
FINALIST: Midwest Vascular & Vein Center
7100 Orchard Centre Dr., Holland
419-866-2000 | midwestvascular.net

In-Home Health Care

WINNER: Ohio Living Home
Health and Hospice
1730 S. Reynolds Rd.
419-865-1499 | ohioliving.org/home-health-hospice
FINALIST: Home Instead Senior Care Toledo
2631 Central Ave.
419-472-8181 | homeinstead.com

Nursing Home

WINNER: Otterbein Perrysburg
3529 Rivers Edge Dr., Perrysburg
419-874-2428 | otterbein.org
FINALIST: Orchard Villa
2841 Munding Dr., Oregon
419-697-4100

Rehab Facility

WINNER: Orchard Villa
2841 Munding Dr., Oregon
419-697-4100 | Facebook
FINALIST: Franciscan Care Center
4111 N. Holland Sylvania Rd.
419-882-6582 | homeishere.org

Massage Therapy

WINNER: Ultimate Body Mind & Spirit Massage Therapy
4035 Central Ave.
419-367-1417 | ubmsmassage.com
FINALIST: Massage Envy
3305 Central Ave.
419-535-3689 | massageenvy.com

Personal Trainer

WINNER: Embody Wellness by Jake
2245 S. Reynolds Rd.
419-419-9928 | trainembody.com
FINALIST: Gregg Schwartz
American Mobile Fitness
2727 N. Holland Sylvania Rd.
419-351-1381 | americanmobilefitness.com

Gym

WINNER: YMCA
1500 N. Superior St.
419-729-8135 | ymcatoledo.org
FINALIST: Super Fitness
New Towne Square Dr., 419-476-6018
1207 N. Reynolds Rd., 419-535-7333
superfitnesstoledo.com

Pool

WINNER: YMCA
1500 N. Superior St.
419-729-8135 | ymcatoledo.org
FINALIST: St. James Club
7337 W. Bancroft St.
419-841-5597 | stjamesclub.net

Pharmacist

WINNER: Toledo Family Pharmacy

A family owned and operated business specializing in old fashioned customer care. With a high priority on pharmaceutical care, one-on-one patient counseling and medication management, our goal is to deliver quality healthcare to our patients – from long-term care residents to infants.

1601 W Sylvania Ave.
419-470-0700 | toledofamilypharmacy.com

FINALIST: Ryan Pharmacy
3340 Dorr St.
419-531-2836 | ryanpharmacy.com


 

ENTERTAINMENT

Bingo Spot

WINNER: Little Flower Catholic Church
5562 Dorr St.
419-537-6655 | littleflowertoledo.org
FINALIST: Oregon Senior Center
4350 Navarre Ave., Oregon
419-698-7078 | oregonohio.org

Casino

WINNER: Hollywood Casino Toledo
1968 Miami St.
419-661-5200 | hollywoodcasinotoledo.com
FINALIST: Motor City Casino
2901 Grand River Ave., Detroit, MI
866-782-9622 | motorcitycasino.com

Sports Facility

WINNER: Fifth Third Field
406 Washington St.
419-725-4367 | hensvilletoledo.com/fifth-third-field
FINALIST: Tam O’Shanter
7060 W. Sylvania Ave., Sylvania
419-885-1167 | sylvaniatamoshanter.com

Movie Theatre

WINNER: Rave Cinemas Fallen Timbers
14 + Xtreme
2300 Village Dr. Bldg #1700, Maumee
419-878-3898 | theshopsatfallentimbers.com
FINALIST: Rave Cinemas Franklin Park 16
5001 Monroe St.
419-472-2324 | shoppingfranklinparkmall.com

Live Theatre

WINNER: Stranahan Theater
4645 Heatherdowns Blvd.
419-381-8851 | stranahantheater.org
FINALIST: Valentine Theatre
410 Adams St.
419-242-2787 | valentinetheatre.com

Summer Event

WINNER: German American Festival
germanamericanfestival.net
FINALIST: Old West End Festival
toledooldwestend.com

Winter Event

WINNER: Lights Before Christmas at the Toledo Zoo
toledozoo.org/lights
FINALIST: Holidays at the Manor House
metroparkstoledo.com

Over 50 Event

WINNER: Jazz in the Garden
toledogarden.org/events/jazz-in-the-garden
FINALIST: Senior Safari Day
toledozoo.org/senior-safari-day


 

LIVING WELL

Massage Therapy

WINNER: Ultimate Body, Mind & Spirit Massage Therapy

3D Wellness is Toledo’s first movement therapy clinic, focused on combining the elements of physical and massage therapy, movement therapy and nutrition counseling to provide individuals with a full service movement therapy clinic, specializing in post-injury or surgery rehabilitation. Our team of trained experts come from a variety of different disciplines, designed to bring you the very best in movement and physical therapy that Toledo has to offer.

4035 Central Ave.
419-367-1417 | ubmsmassage.com
FINALIST: Massage Envy
3305 Central Ave.
419-535-3689 | massageenvy.com

City For Those Over 50

WINNER: Sylvania
cityofsylvania.com
FINALIST: Oregon
oregonohio.org

Senior Living Community

WINNER: Sunset Retirement Communities
4020 Indian Rd., Ottawa Hills
419-536-4645 | sunset-communities.org
FINALIST: Oakleaf Village
4220 N. Holland Sylvania Rd.
419-885-3934 | wallickcommunities.com

Memory Care Center

WINNER: The Grove at Oakleaf Village
4220 N. Holland Sylvania Rd.
419-464-9123 | thegroveatoakleafvillage.com
FINALIST: Orchard Villa
2841 Munding Dr., Oregon
419-697-4100 | Facebook

Assisted Living Center

WINNER: Oakleaf Village
4220 N. Holland Sylvania Rd.
419-885-3934 | wallickcommunities.com
FINALIST: Sunset Village
9640 Sylvania-Metamora Rd., Sylvania
419-724-1200 | sunset-communities.org


 

AROUND TOWN

Musician

WINNER: Johnny Rodriguez

He is a guitar player who loves to play. Northwest Ohio and Southeast Michigan area locals for years have seen him performing live covers of music from many genres with his Martin 12 string acoustic, harmonicas, and G and L “Legacy” electric guitar. Johnny had been honored for being the Put in Bay “Phlocking of the Phaithful’’s longest tenured entertainer by giving him the moniker “Mr. Phlocking” Johnny was one of 5 northwest ohio area musicians featured in a 2013 documentary film “Playing Nightly” (Leata films) johnnyrod.com

Finalist: Ragtime Rick

Toledo Area Treasure

WINNER: The Toledo Zoo
2 Hippo Way
419-385-4040 | toledozoo.org
FINALIST: Toledo Museum of Art
2445 Monroe St.
419-255-8000 | toledomuseum.org

Newscaster

WINNER: Diane Larson, 13abc
13abc.com
FINALIST: Jerry Anderson, WTOL
wtol.com

Television Station

WINNER: WTVG
13abc.com
FINALIST: WTOL
wtol.com

Radio Personality

WINNER: Denny Schaffer
The Denny Schaffer Show on Q105.5
q1055.com
FINALIST: Grizzly Brown
94.5 WXKR
wxkr.com

Radio Station

WINNER: K-100
k100country.com
FINALIST: 101.5 The River
101.5theriver.iheart.com

Politician

WINNER: Marcy Kaptur
kaptur.house.gov
FINALIST: Rob Portman
portman.senate.gov

Sports Team

WINNER: Toledo Mud Hens
milb.com
FINALIST: Toledo Walleye
toledowalleye.com

Local Personality

WINNER: Jamie Farr
FINALIST: Chrys Peterson
facebook.com/chryspetersonwtol

Best Way to Get Around

WINNER: TARTA
tarta.com
FINALIST: Black & White Cab
4665 W. Bancroft St.
419-536-8294 | bwtransportation.com

Place to Volunteer

WINNER: Mobile Meals of Toledo
2200 Jefferson Ave.
419-255-7806 | mobilemeals.org
FINALIST: Hospice of Northwest Ohio
800 S. Detroit Ave.
419-661-4001 | hospicenwo.org

Place to take your Grandchildren

WINNER: The Toledo Zoo
2 Hippo Way
419-385-4040 | toledozoo.org
FINALIST: Metroparks of the Toledo Area
metroparkstoledo.com

Women’s Apparel

WINNER: Amy’s Allie
3146 Markway Rd.
419-535-8048 | amysallie.com
FINALIST: Sophia Lustig
124 10th St.
419-243-5131 | sophialustigshops.com

Men’s Apparel

WINNER: V Couture/V Collection
123 W. Indiana Ave, Perrysburg
419-874-5000
5630 Main St., Sylvania
419-517-0508
vcouture.com
FINALIST: Diamond’s Men’s Shop of Toledo
1564 Spring Meadow Dr., Holland
419-865-1211 | dmstoledo.com

Jewelry Store

WINNER: Leo Marks Jewelers
3435 Secor Rd.
419-531-1223 | leomarksjewelers.com
FINALIST: Northwood Jewelers
4725 Woodville Rd. #11, Northwood
419-691-6352 | northwoodjeweler.com

Antique Store

WINNER: Maumee Antique Mall
1552 S. Reynolds Rd., Maumee
419-893-2468 | maumeeantiquemall.com
FINALIST: The Vault Antiques & Treasures
1583 W. Sylvania Ave.
419-478-4926 |Facebook

Resale/Consignment Store

WINNER: Consign-It! Home Interiors Inc.
6925 Central Ave.
419-841-4663 | consignit-toledo.com
FINALIST: Interior Traders
2503 N. Reynolds Rd.
419-690-4663 | interiortraders.net

Grocery Store

WINNER: Walt Churchill’s Market
3320 Briarfield Blvd., Maumee 419-794-4000
26625 N. Dixie Hwy., Perrysburg 419-872-6900
waltchurchillsmarket.com
FINALIST: Sautter’s Market
5519 Main St., Sylvania
419-885-3505 | sauttersmarkets.com

Book Store

WINNER: Barnes and Noble
4940 Monroe St.
419-472-6164 | barnesandnoble.com
FINALIST: Books-A-Million
2105 Levis Commons Blvd., Perrysburg
419-873-0727 | booksamillion.com

Bank

WINNER: Huntington Bank
huntington.com
FINALIST: First Federal Bank
1707 Cherry St., 419-214-4302
2920 Central Ave., 419-537-9300
first-fedbanking.com

Library

WINNER: Sylvania Branch Library
6749 Monroe St., Sylvania
419-882-2089 | toledolibrary.org/locations/sylvania
FINALIST: Oregon Branch
3340 Dustin Rd., Oregon
419-259-5250 | toledolibrary.org/locations/oregon

Hair Salon

WINNER: Reve Salon & Spa
5633 Main St., Sylvania
419-885-1140 | revesalonandspa.com
FINALIST: Beauty Bar
2919 W. Central Ave.
419-537-5400 | beauty-bar.com

Greenhouse/Nursery

WINNER: Hoen’s Garden Center & Landscaping
1710 Perrysburg Holland Rd., Holland
419-865-6566 | hoensgardencenter.com
FINALIST: Whiteford Greenhouse
4554 Whiteford Rd.
419-882-4110 | whitefordgreenhouse.com

Funeral Home

WINNER: Walker Funeral Home
5155 W. Sylvania Ave.
419-841-2422 | walkerfuneralhomes.com
FINALIST: Reeb Funeral Home
5712 Main St., Sylvania
419-882-2033 | reebfuneralhome.com

Car Dealership

WINNER: Jim White
Toyota: 6123 Central Ave., 419-841-6681
Honda: 1505 S. Reynolds Rd., Maumee.
419-893-5581
jimwhitetoyota.com
jimwhitehonda.com
FINALIST: Nice Car Company
6880 Memorial Hwy., Ottawa Lake, MI
734-856-8821 | nicecarcompany.com

Continuing Education Programs

WINNER: Lifelong Learning Program
Lourdes University
6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania
419-824-3707 | lourdes.edu
FINALIST: Workforce and Community Services at
Owens Community College
30335 Oregon Rd., Perrysburg
567-661-7357 | owens.edu

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>